Abstract
[…] Fortunately, the German Federal Court of Justice exceptionally intervened to remedy the wrong. Still, lingering issues of how to reform IP-related arbitration to better suit IP’s public policy considerations need to be addressed.
Similar content being viewed by others
Change history
26 April 2023
A Correction to this paper has been published: https://doi.org/10.1007/s40319-023-01327-6
Notes
35 U.S.C. § 294 (Voluntary arbitration), (a), (c), and (e).
35 U.S.C. § 135(a)(1) provides: “An applicant for patent may file a petition with respect to an invention to institute a derivation proceeding in the Office. The petition shall set forth with particularity the basis for finding that an individual named in an earlier application as the inventor or a joint inventor derived such invention from an individual named in the petitioner’s application as the inventor or a joint inventor and, without authorization, the earlier application claiming such invention was filed. Whenever the Director determines that a petition filed under this subsection demonstrates that the standards for instituting a derivation proceeding are met, the Director may institute a derivation proceeding”.
35 U.S.C. § 135(f).
According to Okur (2023), p. 4.
Korea Presidential Council on IP (2019), pp. 133–134. However, the implementation of this mandate is less than satisfactory.