Abstract
[…] The rule also required that states examine the “impact of guidelines policies and amounts on custodial and noncustodial parents who have family incomes below 200% of the Federal poverty level” (42 C.F.R. § 302.56(h)(1)); conduct analyses of case data on “the application of and deviations from the child support guidelines, as well as the rates of default and imputed child support orders and orders determined using the low-income adjustment required” (42 C.F.R. § 302.56(h)(2)); compare payments by case characteristics affecting low-income obligors in particular, including whether or not the case was entered into by default, set using imputation, or determined using a low-income adjustment; and provide a “meaningful opportunity for public input, including input from low-income custodial and noncustodial parents and their representatives,” as well as the child support agency (42 C.F.R. § 302.56(h)(3)).